Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Benzoic Acid: 10 - 12%
Cinnamic Acid: 4 - 7%
Benzyl Cinamate: 2 - 4%
Methyl Cinamate: 10 - 17%
Cinnamyl Cinnamate: 8 - 14%
Plant Part: Resin
INCI Name: Dipropylene Glycol & Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract
Processing Method: Solvent Extraction with benzyl benzoate
Description / Color / Consistency: This resin is a thick brown, viscous liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma that is used as a base note with a medium aroma.
Product Abstract: The Benzoin tree originates in Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish-colored sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark. It is then cleaned and processed by solvent extraction to produce the thick, resinous oil. Also known as Gum Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense, and it has been widely used in perfumery. We recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state, gently agitate before use.