Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Infused In: Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Standardization: 20% dry herb/L of oil (i.e., 200 g herb per 1000 ml of oil)
Common Uses: Calendula Herbal Oil is used in preparations for creams, ointments, tinctures, cosmetics, shampoo and baby wipes. It has soothing and skin softening properties, and is considered a good choice as a support oil when preparing a massage oil blend with other carrier and essential oils. It can be added to a warm bath for soft smooth skin as well as relief to sun burns.
Cautions: None Known.