Standardization: 5% Oleuropein
Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Olive Leaf has been used for thousands of years by Egyptian and Mediterranean cultures for a wide variety of health problems. Britons returning from tropical colonies were often given tinctures to treat sicknesses that they brought back with them.
Olive Leaf Extract is known to contain nearly 100 phytochemicals and essential nutrients, which are helpful when added to skin care preparations to assist in soothing dry and stressed skin. Olive Leaf Extract is also noted for its antioxidant properties and can be used in preparations for personal care products, soaps, creams, lotions, facial products and tinctures. When making tinctures use 2.5 g extract per 100 ml of liquid.